Privacy Policy


We are committed to protecting your privacy. We ask that you please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we, as data controller of your personal data, will treat it.

We will only use the information that we collect about you lawfully (in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 and other applicable data protection laws in the UK).

In this privacy policy, the following definitions are used:
Data collectively all information that you submit to Pillowscapes Ltd via the Website. This definition incorporates, where applicable, the definitions provided in the Data Protection Act 1998;
Pillowscapes Ltd, we or us Pillowscapes Ltd, a company incorporated in England and Wales with registered number 10512508 whose registered office is at North Walsham Road, Trunch, Norfolk, NR28 0PH;
User or you any third party that accesses the Website and is not either (i) employed by Pillowscapes Ltd and acting in the course of their employment or (ii) engaged as a consultant or otherwise providing services to Pillowscapes Ltd and accessing the Website in connection with the provision of such services; and
Website/Site the website that you are currently using, www.pillowscapes.com, and any sub-domains of this site unless expressly excluded by their own terms and conditions.

Data that we collect from you directly

When you buy anything from us we will ask for some or all of the following information: your name, email address, phone number and full and shipping and billing addresses, including postcode. We also have a record of your password and IP address. If you buy from us, you will also be asked to provide payment information; this is to be collected by a third party payment gateway and we do not see this. Please see the section on “Payment Information”, below, for more information on payment data. We may also ask you sometimes to provide your age and possibly certain other personal details such as gender or where you heard about us.

Data that we collect from you activity on the site

As you use the Site, we collect data about your activity on the Site. This includes things like:

– Information on what you buy and how you use the Site.
– Information about your use of various Site services.
– Your communications with Pillowscapes.
– Other information related to your activity, such as which website referred you to us.
Specifcally, we collect the following:
a. Name
b. Contact Information such as email addresses and telephone numbers;
c. IP address (automatically collected);
d. Web browser type and version (automatically collected);
e. Operating system (automatically collected);
f. in each case, in accordance with this privacy policy.

Data that we collect from other sources

Pillowscapes Ltd may, from time to time, employ the services of other parties for dealing with certain processes necessary for the operation of the Website. The providers of such services have access to certain personal Data provided by Users of this Website.

Any Data used by such parties is used only to the extent required by them to perform the services that we request. Any use for other purposes is strictly prohibited. Furthermore, any Data that is processed by third parties will be processed within the terms of this privacy policy and in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998.

What do we do with all this data?

We may receive information about you from third party sources, such as data aggregators and from third parties to whom you have given permission to share your information or from whom you have given us permission to request your information. For instance, by registering for the Site using Facebook or another social network, you grant permission to that network to share your details. Depending on the network rules and your settings on it, this may include data such as your date of birth, your marital status, the number of people in your household and other information.

5. For purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, Pillowscapes Ltd is the “data controller”.
6. We will retain any Data you submit for 12 months.
7. Unless we are obliged or permitted by law to do so, and subject to any third party disclosures specifically set out in this policy, your Data will not be disclosed to third parties. This includes our affiliates and / or other companies within our group.
8. All personal Data is stored securely in accordance with the principles of the Data Protection Act 1998. For more details on security see the clause below (Security).
9. Any or all of the above Data may be required by us from time to time in order to provide you with the best possible service and experience when using our Website. Specifically, Data may be used by us for the following reasons:
a. internal record keeping;
b. improvement of our products / services;
c. contact for market research purposes which may be done using email, telephone, fax or mail. Such information may be used to customise or update the Website;
in each case, in accordance with this privacy policy.

External links

This Website may, from time to time, provide links to other websites. We have no control over such websites and are not responsible for the content of these websites. This privacy policy does not extend to your use of such websites. You are advised to read the privacy policy or statement of other websites prior to using them.

Accessing your own data

You have the right to ask for a copy of any of your personal Data held by Pillowscapes Ltd (where such Data is held) on payment of a small fee, which will not exceed £50.

Change of business ownership and/or control

Pillowscapes Ltd may, from time to time, expand or reduce our business and this may involve the sale and/or the transfer of control of all or part of Pillowscapes Ltd. Data provided by Users will, where it is relevant to any part of our business so transferred, be transferred along with that part and the new owner or newly controlling party will, under the terms of this privacy policy, be permitted to use the Data for the purposes for which it was originally supplied to us.

We may also disclose Data to a prospective purchaser of our business or any part of it.

In the above instances, we will take steps with the aim of ensuring your privacy is protected.

Security

Data security is of great importance to Pillowscapes Ltd and to protect your Data we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure Data collected via this Website.